Round Tables

Trends in Colors and Designs

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 2

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  NIFT

Speakers  

  1. Dr. Ajoy Sarkar professor FIT New York
  2. Ms. Lucy Upward, Editor Cover Magazine
  3. Mr. Eric Duchamp, Worldwide CEO, Peclars
  4. Ms. Fériel KAROUI, Strategic Planner & Trend consultant, Promosty
  5. Dr Shalini Sud , NIFT, Moderator
Advanced Technology in Textile Manufacturing

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 5

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  TEXPROCIL

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Giuseppe Gherzi, Gherzi Consultants, Zurich, Switzerland
  2. Mr. Dietrich Eickhoff, MD and CEO SHANGGONG (EUROPE) HOLDING CORP. GMBH, at Bielefeld, Germany
  3. Mr. Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu, CMD, Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd.
  4. Mr. Manikam Ramaswamy , CMD Loyal Textiles Mill Ltd, Moderator
Size India

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 6

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  NIFT

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Narendra Kumar, Designer & Creative Director, Amazon
  2. Dr. Micheal T. Fralix, President and CEO, Textile
Jute Based Municipal Waste Management Technology

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 7

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  IJT& NJB

Speakers  

  1. Prof. Gajanan Bhat, HOD, University of Georgia, Athens.
  2. Prof. Janendranath Mandal, Professor, IIT, Mumbai.
  3. Mr. Atanu Sen, Director, Trimurti Industries Ltd., Kolkata.
  4. Prof. S.K. Ghosh, HOD, IJT, University of Calcutta – Moderator.
Trends in Indian Cotton

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 8

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  TEXPROCIL

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Andrew Macdonald, Consultant, AMCON Consulting, Sao Paulo, Brazil and representing Brazilian Cotton Growers Association.
  2. Dr. M.V. Venugopalan, Principal Scientist, Central Institute for Cotton Research
  3. Mr. Christian Schindler, Director General, International Textile Manufacturers Federation.
  4. Mr. P.R. Roy, Chairman - Diagonal Consulting (India)
  5. Mr. Siddhartha Rajagopal, ED, TEXPROCIL, Moderator
Potential of silk by product for Commercial use and R&D

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 9

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  ISEPC/CSB

Speakers  

  1. Prof. Deepti Gupta, Dept. of Textile Technology IIT, New Delhi
  2. Dr Li Long PhD, Standing Vice President Chinese Society of Sericulture Science
  3. Sh. S.K. Som, Director, Quality Assurance & Technical Services, Raymond Ltd
  4. Dr Subhas V Naik, Director, Central Silk Technology Research Institute
Market Linkages with Retail Chains

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 10

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  CMAI/HEPC

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Mark Jarvis, MD – WtiN
  2. Mr.Toshinorie Haruna, AGM, Textile Division, Sumitomo Corporation, Japan
  3. Mr. R. Viswanathan, Marketing Consultant, Former Indian Ambassador, LAC Consultant, Former Indian Ambassador, LAC
  4. Mr.Rahul Mehta, President CMAI
Revival of languishing Crafts of India

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 11

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  EPCH

Speakers  

  1. Mr.Indrasen Vencatacheelum, Former Director, Division of Creative Industries , UNESCO
  2. Mrs.Ritu Sethi, Chairperson, Craft Revival Trust
  3. Smt. Jaya Jaitley, Founder Dastkari Haat Samiti
  4. Ms. Gita Ram, President, Craft Council of India
  5. Smt.Chithra Arumugam, Commissioner and Secretary, Govt. of Orissa(TBC)
Productivity and Marketing Constraints in Wool Sector

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 12

Time :  1000 hrs - 1115 hrs

Anchor :  W&WEPC

Speakers  

  1. Ms Peta Slack-Smith, AWI, Sydney
  2. Dr A. M. Mir, MD, Cashmere Marketing Agencies
  3. Ms Mridula Jain, Chairperson, Shawl Club of India and MD Shingora Textiles Ltd.
  4. Mr Vikas Mohatta, MD, Felt & Technical Textiles, Jaipur
  5. Shri Ravikant Kapur, Chairman, Grentex & Co. Pvt. Ltd. , Moderator
Exploring New Markets and Technology for Handmade Carpets

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 2

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  CEPC

Speakers  

  1. Mr Yogesh Chaudhary, Owner Jaipur Rugs
  2. Mr Gaurav Sharma, MD Obeetee Pvt Ltd
  3. Mr M. P. Sharma Chairman CEPC, Moderator
Women Entrepreneurship Development

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 5

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  MSME

Speakers  

  1. Ms. Ramedevi Kannegant, President, Association of Lady Entrepreneurs of India, Hyderabad
  2. Ms. Smita Ajay Yeole, MD, Oriental Weaving & Processing Mills Pvt Ltd
  3. Ms. Rekha Mann, Patiala Phuklari Cluster, Patiala, Punjab
  4. Ms. Shalini Amin, Readymade Garments, Gujarat
  5. Dr. Sunil Shukla, Director, Entrepreneurship Development Institute, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
  6. Shri Manoj Chaturvedi, Sarvodaya Ashram Etah & Khadi Expert, Moderator
Apparel Growth story in India

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 6

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  CMAI

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Siddharth Bindra, Managing Director, BIBA
  2. Mr. Premal Udani, MD, Kaytee Corp. Mumbai
  3. Mr Rakesh Biyani, Joint M.D Future Retail Group
  4. Mr. Rahul Mehta President CMAI, Moderator
Standards in Technical Textile

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 7

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  BIS

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Krijn Dijkstra, Global Business Executive, M/S DSM Netherlands
  2. Mr. Oliver Christof, Manager, M/S Barnet Europe, Germany
  3. Shri S B Dangayach, MD, M/S Syntex Industries
  4. Shri Manoj Jhaver, Marketing Manager, DuPont India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
  5. Shri J. K. Gupta, Scientist “D”, BIS
  6. Dr. A N Desai, Chairman, Textiles Division BIS – Moderator
King Cotton-Regaining the edge in global market

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 8

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  TEXPROCIL

Speakers  

  1. Dr. C D Mayee, Founder President, South-Asia Biotechnology Centre
  2. Mr. Rajeev Baruah, Country Director, Better Cotton Initiative
  3. Mr. I. J. Dhuria, Director (Materials), Vardhaman Textiles Ltd.
  4. Ms. Rebecca Pandolph, Statistician, International Cotton Advisory Committee.
  5. Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, Indian Society for Cotton Development, Moderator
Sustainability of Jute and Allied Natural Fibers

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 9

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  NJB

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Dilip Tambyrajah, Secretary General, International
  2. Natural Fibres Organization (INFO), The Netherlands
  3. Prof. Abdul Jabbar Khan, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Dhaka, Bangladesh
  4. Mr. A. K. Lohia, Managing Director, M/s. Alliance Mills
  5. Mr. Arvind Kumar Secy NJB, Moderator
Branding and Quality Assurance (1130-1230 Hrs)

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 10

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  HEPC

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Manish Kumar, Global Executive Vice President, Geo Chem Laboratories Group
  2. Mr.Gaurav Mahajan, President (Apparel), Raymond Group
  3. Mr. Sumit Gupta, Dy. Director, ‘Standards & QA’ – India Bangladesh, Global Organic Textile Standard
  4. Ms. Madhura Dutta, Executive Director, All India Artisan and Crafts Workers Welfare Association (AIACA)
  5. IBEF, Moderator
Technology in Handicrafts

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 11

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  EPCH

Speakers  

  1. Dr.Bhupesh Sharma, Scientist, Sriram Institute of Industrial Research, New Delhi
  2. Mr. Simon Rein, Program Manager, Google Arts + Culture, UK Ltd
  3. Dr. Joy Sen, Professor, IIT Kharagpur, PI, SANDHI Initiative
  4. Mr.Charan Singh, TUV – Rheinland Testing Lab, Germany
  5. Prof. Ila Gupta, IIT, Roorkee, Moderator
Water Less Textile processing/ 3D Printing

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 12

Time :  1130 hrs - 1245 hrs

Anchor :  SRTEPC

Speakers  

  1. Mr. Rene Van Berkel, Representative - Regional Office India(UNIDO)
  2. Dr. Manisha Mathur, Deputy Director (SASMIRA)
  3. Dr. J.L.V. Prasad, Sanganer Enviro Project Development
  4. Prof Asim Tiwari , IIT Bombay Dept of Mechanical Engg, Moderator
Tribal Weaves of India (1400 - 1500 Hrs)

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 2

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  HEPC/NID

Speakers  

  1. Mr.Sunil kr.Baranwal, Secretary to CM - Government of JHARKHAND
  2. Mr. Mukti Gogoi, Commissioner & Secretary-Handloom, Textile, Sericulture Department, Government of ASSAM
  3. Mr.Rajeev Sethi, Padma Bhushan, Founder of Asian Heritage Foundation
  4. Ms. Aurineeta Das, Faculty NIFT Shillong , Moderator
Young Entrepreneur

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 5

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  WEF

Speakers  

  1. Shri Siva Devireddy, M/S GoCoop
  2. Sh. Ajay Chaturvedi
  3. Sh Neelam Chhiber, Managing Director, Industries/Mother Earth, India
  4. Sh. Hindol Sengupta, Moderator
How Can Indian Handlooms Create a Sustainable Economy in Fashion Industry?

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 6

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  IMG Reliance

Speakers  

  1. Ms. Susanne Goetz , Prof FIT New York
  2. Ms Sunita Shankar , Fashion Designer
  3. Ms Anavila Misra, Designer
  4. Ms Bina Rao, Designer
Commercial Production of Plant Fiber of Himalayan Foothill

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 7

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  NITRA

Speakers  

  1. Dr. Rajesh Anandjiwala, Chief Researcher, CSIR, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
  2. Dr. B.S. Mahapatra, Professor, G B Pant University of Agriculutre & Technology.
  3. Shri S.K. Som, Director, Quality Assurance & Technical Services, Raymonds Ltd.
  4. Dr. Arindam Basu, DG, NITRA - Moderator
Made Up - Success Story

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 8

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  PDEXCIL

Speakers  

  1. Mr. K.V. Srinivasan, MD Sree Narasimha Textiles Pvt. Ltd.
  2. Mr. Pradeep Mukherjee, Senior Consultant with Gherzi Consulting Engineers Pvt. Ltd.
  3. Mr. Rajesh Mahajan, Founder of Maspar brand in India
  4. Mr. Prem Malik (Moderator):Vice-Chairman NSL Textiles Ltd., Moderator
Research in Innovative Use of Jute including Non-Wovens and Composites

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 9

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  NJB

Speakers  

  1. Dr. M. Zimniewska, Institute of Natural Fibres, Poland
  2. Dr. Rajesh Anandjiwala, Chief Researcher, CSIR, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
  3. Mr. D.C. Baheti, Managing Director , Gloster Ltd; Fort Gloster, Bauria
  4. Dr. Sabu Thomas, Professor, Mahatma Gandhi University Kerala, Moderator
Building the Textile Value Chain

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 10

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

Zero Liquid Discharge System

Location :  Helipad Ground, Hall No 12

Time :  1400 hrs - 1515 hrs

Anchor :  SRTEPC

Speakers  

  1. Ms Judith Buchmaier, Dy Head, AEE
  2. Dr. Madhusudanan, Central Pollution Control Board
  3. Dr Rajah Vijaykumar, Scientist
  4. Dr Anil Misra, National Project Manager, UNIDO
  5. Mr. Sajid Hussain , Chief Operating Officer, TWIC Moderator